skip to Main Content

Every time you visit qkliving.ie, we collect information about those visits to the website. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of the individual elements at qkliving.ie and to support our marketing.

Below, you can read about the information we collect, how we process that information, what we use it for, who has access to the information and how to contact us regarding cookies and our privacy policy. The collection of personal customer data at qkliving.ie takes place within the framework of existing legislation and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

qkliving.ie automatically registers your IP address as well as data regarding your movements between different pages and services on the website. If you log in or sign up for our newsletter, we also register this to make it easier for you next time.

In connection with this, we use different analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, which help us collect statistical information about the use of qkliving.ie and improve the experience for you. qkliving.ie collects information from users from five sources:

  • From cookies when you visit our websites, e.g. IP address, country, pages viewed, categories viewed, brands viewed, interaction/clicks and searches.
  • From purchases, e.g. demographic data, email address, payment information, items, order amount, discount level, brands and frequency. Included in this is the sending of transaction emails, e.g. order confirmation, shipping confirmation and refund confirmation.
  • From user behaviour and user engagement in the communication sent (email, text message, direct mail or telephone), e.g. opening speed, click speed and time spent reading emails, sender domain and type of email client.
  • From users who submit information about themselves (e.g. by adding a favourite product or information to the customer profile)
  • From credit rating from third-party credit rating agencies.

The information is collected for different purposes:

  • Obligations. To fulfil our obligations to you as a customer or user of our service – e.g. purchases, invoicing, customer service.
  • Customer service. In order to provide customer service by email, chat or telephone. To answer questions relating to your order or earlier orders, correct errors and guide the customer.
  • To show inspiration, product offers/services and personal recommendations via the website, email, text message, direct mail, telephone and through third-party marketing.
  • Customer experience. To improve the customer experience of interaction with Qk Living, such as personalisation of your experience at qkliving.ie, development of new features, services and products. This also includes administration, protection, operation and maintenance of our websites, system administration and security, and giving consent to aggregated statistics on use of the site and purchases as well as to improve the understanding of our customer’s preferences.
  • Fraud and risk. To prevent fraud and carry out risk assessment.
  • To comply with applicable legislation.

Profiling
Qk Living creates individual customer profiles based on data collected about you across all data sources/categories, e.g. browsing behaviour along with your purchases and information you have provided (e.g. favourite products). We combine and analyse this data for the purpose of improving your experience at qkliving.ie and tailoring personal offers and services to you, as well as determining the frequency of communication.

Data retention period
We store your personal data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in our Terms and Conditions of Sale and Delivery unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law for legal, fiscal or regulatory reasons, or other legitimate business purposes.

Purposes Period
Marketing purposes of qkliving.ie Three (3) years after your most recent activity, e.g. purchase, communication activity or visit to our websites.

If you have consented to marketing (email, text message, telephone, etc.), and for as long as we have your consent. Order history and obligations to fulfil orders at qkliving.ie, seven (7) years or for as long as we are required to comply with the applicable legal requirements.

Customer service for qkliving.ie
Three (3) years or for as long as we are required to comply with the applicable legal requirements.

Customer experience for qkliving.ie
Three (3) years after your most recent activity, e.g. purchase, communication activity or visit to our websites.

If you have consented to marketing (email, text message, telephone, etc.), and for as long as we have your consent.

Fraud and risk assessment for qkliving.ie
Three years (3) or for as long as we are required to comply with the applicable legal requirements.

Compliance with legislation for qkliving.ie
For as long as we are required to comply with the applicable legal requirements.

What is a cookie?
When you visit qkliving.ie, cookies are stored on your computer. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in your browser to recognise your computer on subsequent visits. No sensitive personal data is stored in our cookies.

Virtually all websites use cookies. They are on your computer to benefit you, as they help analyse how the website is used in order to improve the user experience. In several cases, cookies may be required to provide a particular service on the website.

The information in your cookies is sent between your browser and a web server, and contains information about user settings, login and how the website is used.

What are cookies used for at qkliving.ie?

Browsing
When you visit qkliving.ie, we collect information about all visits to our website. We use this information to improve your user experience, evaluate the use of the individual elements at qkliving.ie and to support our marketing.

Analytics tools
We use different analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, which help us collect statistics on the use of qkliving.ie in order to give you a better experience. To determine who visits our website, we use cookies to generate demographic and user-related statistics. This allows us to customise and create content and services that match the interests and wishes of you and other users. Below, you can see the purposes for which cookies are used at qkliving.ie

Third-party cookies
qkliving.ie uses a number of third-party services on our pages. These services sometimes also use cookies. You can choose to reject third-party cookies in your browser by following this link: https://www.youronlinechoices.com/den/dine-valg.

Among other things, third-party cookies are used to compile statistics on your visits to qkliving.ie. Here, we use the cookie to learn, for example, which pages you visit and how much time you spend on them. We use the Google Analytics system provided by Google.

You can opt out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Marketing/retargeting
qkliving.ie also works with companies to improve our online advertising to ensure that you only see relevant ads. We use the following suppliers for this:

Facebook, DoubleClick, Criteo, Sociomantic, Adform, Youtube, Instagram and Google. If you wish to be excluded from these types of ads, you can delete your cookie here.

qkliving.ie contains third-party components such as “Facebook Recommend”, “Facebook likes” or “Google+”. These third-party components cause the owner of the third-party component, for example Facebook or Google, to receive technical data about your browser, IP address and which pages you visit at qkliving.ie and the like. The processing carried out by the owner of the third-party component is beyond our control and is solely a relationship between you and the owner of the third-party

component. qkliving.ie uses these components to link directly to our social media pages and thereby ensure easy navigation for you the customer.

Functionality
At qkliving.ie, a number of technical cookies are required to handle the functionality in several places at qkliving.ie. These are cookies that are stored when you access qkliving.ie.

In addition, cookies can be stored to keep track of the contents of your shopping cart, your favourites, etc.

How can I avoid cookies?
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can either block all cookies, delete existing cookies from your computer or receive a warning before cookies are stored.

We recommend that you read through our cookie policy carefully before you consider making changes to the cookie settings on your computer and that you read about cookies on other websites.

Changing your cookie settings may result in an impaired user experience when visiting our website and the websites of others.

You should be aware that if you do not accept cookies, there may be features at qkliving.ie that do not work.

Firefox
To delete cookies, click on Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> Delete individual cookies or clear your history. To block cookies, click on Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> in the drop-down menu under history, select “Use custom settings for history” -> check “Always use private browsing mode” and uncheck “Accept cookies from sites”.

Internet Explorer
To delete cookies, click on Tools -> Internet options -> General tab -> Click Delete -> Cookies-> Delete. To block cookies, click on Tools -> Internet options -> Privacy -> Move the slider to the top to block all cookies. -> Click OK.

Google Chrome
To delete cookies, click Tools -> Clear browsing data -> Delete cookies and other site data -> Clear browsing data.

To block cookies, click Tools -> Options -> Show advanced settings -> Content settings -> Click “Always block websites from storing data” and check “Block third-party cookies and website data” -> OK

Safari
To delete cookies, click Tools -> Preferences -> Privacy -> Click “Show cookies”. Here, you can either delete cookies from a single domain or remove all cookies. To block cookies, click Tools -> Preferences -> Privacy -> Under “Accept Cookies”, select “Never”.

Contact re. personal data
If you would like access to the information registered about you by us, please contact: customer service at info@qkliving.ie. If the data registered is incorrect or you have any other objections, please contact the same address. You are entitled to know what information is held about you and you may object to a registration under the Data Protection Commission of Ireland

As a customer, you have the right to access the data categories collected about you (Articles 15, 16 and 17) and you can object to the registration in accordance with the relevant rules of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Upon relevant enquiry, we will update, change or remove personal data that we control, within the bounds of the law.

We may refuse requests that are repeated without reason, require a disproportionately high level of technical intervention (e.g. development of a new system or substantial change of existing processes), affect the personal data of other individuals, or requests that are extremely impractical (e.g. information from backup systems). Any enquiries regarding this should be addressed directly to customer service via email info@qkliving.ie

Protection of personal data
According to the law, your personal data must be kept secure and confidential. We store your personal data on high-security servers located in controlled facilities, and our security measures are continuously checked to determine whether our user information is handled properly, always taking your rights as a user into account. However, we cannot guarantee 100 percent security in the case of data transfers over the internet, so there may be a risk of others gaining unauthorised access to information when data is sent and stored electronically. Submission of your personal data is therefore at your own risk.

Personal data is continuously deleted or anonymised as the purpose for which it is collected draws to a close.

The rapid development of the internet means that changes in how we process personal data may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and modify these guidelines pertaining to the processing of personal data. In this event, we will, of course, amend the “last updated” date at the bottom of the site. In case of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible notification on our websites. You are entitled to complain about the processing of information and data about you. The complaint should be submitted to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland.

You can contact QK Living via:
Email: info@qkliving.ie
By telephone: 01 426 7200

Or by letter to:
QK Living, Unit 3, QK House,
Greenhills Industrial Estate,
Walkinstown,
Dublin 12.

 

THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN
If you wish to complain about your purchase, please contact info@qkliving.ie or tel. 01 426 7200. If we fail to find a satisfactory solution, you can, provided that the conditions for this are met, submit a complaint to the Data Protection Commission of Ireland. The EU Commission’s online complaints portal can also be used to submit a complaint. This is particularly relevant if you are a consumer residing in another EU country.

Please submit your complaint here. When submitting a complaint, please enter our email address info@qkliving.ie.